Minimum posting time between ALL FORUMS to this forum is 1 hour. Edit post time limit in this forum is 5 minutes.
Find A Grave Links
Known Issues - Main Site
Updated 09-03-2014
Mapped Cemetery Statistics
Updated 09-22-2014
Admin Approval Queue
Updated 10-23-2014
Find A Grave Toolbox
Recently Shared Photos
Thank you Lost Wages !
Last warm day in the hills...
A Different Kind of Cemetery
Who's Online
24 registered (GerbLady, AnnMaree, heynessa, Gigi lee, 11 invisible), 33 Guests and 22 Spiders online.
Key: Admin, Global Mod, Mod
Topic Options
#1346405 - 02/03/10 04:24 PM Official: Cemetery Fix/Updates/Corrections
Mark Offline

Find A Grave Curator - Geographer

Registered: 03/20/06
Loc: Indiana
Updated 9-28-2013

Rules for this thread:

  • This thread is only used for name correction, original bio, address, and GPS updates to existing cemeteries or merging of duplicate cemeteries. Do not request memorial merges, edits, or transfers here.
  • Limit each post to no more than 10 cemeteries.
  • Provide the link (URL) to the cemetery, or the request will be deleted without comment.
  • You should have knowledge of the area for which you are requesting, DO NOT ASSUME ANYTHING!!!
  • Multiple requests should be in a single post.
  • Please do not change the subject line when submitting your request.
  • Anything to do with famous interments should go in one of the Famous Forum threads.
  • If you need to make a change to a request while the thread is open, use the quote option on the message in question.
  • Requests will be deleted as completed.
  • This is an Administrative thread. Please, no commentary about other posts


Cemetery Update Fields:

  • Cemetery Primary Name
    • Primary name should be what it is known as today, the name on the sign in most cases.
    • Names are limited to 50 characters each
    • No abbreviations should be used.
    • Punctuation should be avoided.
  • Cemetery AKA
    • AKA's should be names the cemetery has gone by in the past or a name the cemetery is known as locally.
    • Names are limited to 50 characters each
    • No abbreviations should be used.
    • Punctuation should be avoided.
  • Street Address
  • Zip Code
  • Phone
  • URL
    • Website links must be to local government cemetery or actual cemetery.
  • Latitude and Longitude (GPS)
    • Submit the GPS coordinates in Decimal Format, maximum of 6 decimal places.
    • Verify your coordinates via Google Maps before posting, especially if you had to convert your coordinates into decimal format.
  • Cemetery Description
    • Originally written by yourself. No copy and paste.
  • Cemetery Geo Location
    • Town location should be the locale for the cemetery which may not be the town of mailing.



Cemetery Merge/Deletion:

  • Outright deletions can only occur on an empty cemetery so be sure to provide a link to the correct cemetery or know the final disposition of the memorials.
  • Any cemetery deletion that contains a map, will be cross checked with topo maps before any deletion. If it is on a topo map, no deletion will occur and without comment.
  • Verify via Topo maps cemeteries with same name and differing maps. Without explanation they will not be merged.
  • No Duplicate memorial removal will occur with a merge.
  • Cross County linking is not possible.
  • No partial merging will occur.


Tool Box:
  1. Find A Grave FAQ
  2. Beta County Mapper
  3. Acme Mapper - Use it for Topo Maps
  4. GPS Calculator
  5. Google Translate
  6. Atlas of Historical County Boundaries
  7. Township Range BLM Search

Top
#2756234 - 16 minutes 44 seconds ago Re: Official: Cemetery Fix/Updates/Corrections [Re: Mark]
Zeno Offline


Registered: 10/01/13
This cemetery:

Forrest Cemetery
http://www.findagrave.com/cgi-bin/fg.cgi?page=cr&CRid=2294475

is a misspelled duplicate of this one:

Forest Cemetery
http://www.findagrave.com/cgi-bin/fg.cgi?page=cr&CRid=98452

Move the memorials and delete the cemetery.

----------------------

This cemetery:

Little Cemetery
http://www.findagrave.com/cgi-bin/fg.cgi?page=cr&CRid=1962066

is a duplicate (in the wrong county) of this one:

Little Cemetery
http://www.findagrave.com/cgi-bin/fg.cgi?page=cr&CRid=187371

Move the memorials and delete the cemetery.

----------------------

Add map:

Immanuel Lutheran Cemetery
http://www.findagrave.com/cgi-bin/fg.cgi?page=cr&CRid=968645
35.88356, -96.73404

----------------------

Delete empty:

Wilson Chapel Cemetery
http://www.findagrave.com/cgi-bin/fg.cgi?page=cr&CRid=99823

Top
#2756235 - 15 minutes 53 seconds ago Re: Official: Cemetery Fix/Updates/Corrections [Re: Mark]
ALC Offline


Registered: 01/11/12
Loc: Star, Mississippi
The map for Decatur Cemetery is incorrect
http://www.findagrave.com/cgi-bin/fg.cgi?page=cr&CRid=58959

should be 32.4444460 -89.1080700

(large area of land btwn Hwy 15 & Wic Rd)

Top
#2756237 - 14 minutes 40 seconds ago Re: Official: Cemetery Fix/Updates/Corrections [Re: Mark]
dfilpus Online   content


Registered: 06/08/10
Loc: Chapel Hill, NC
Abandoned
Name: Pine Level Road Cemetery

Allen Family Cemetery
GPS: 35.391331, -78.468279

Allen Family Cemetery
AKA: Stanley, J.H., Cemetery

Andrew Starling Family Cemetery
GPS: 35.523541, -78.236614

Merge Antioch Methodist Church and Antioch United Methodist Church Cemetery into Antioch United Methodist Church Cemetery

Artis Cemetery
GPS: 35.381455, -78.368149

Aycock Cemetery
Address: Bizzell Grove Church Rd, Selma, NC
GPS: 35.530389, -78.175323

Top


Moderator:  AJ, Jim, Mark, Russ 

Minimum posting time between ALL FORUMS to this forum is 1 hour. Edit post time limit in this forum is 5 minutes.